Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service
  United States Department of Agriculture
About APHIS   |   Ask The Expert   |   Careers   |   Contact Us   |   Help

Program Data Report G - 2016
Animals Dispersed / Killed or Euthanized / Removed or Destroyed / Freed

|   Back   |  
StateSpeciesIS/
Non-IS
Capture/Restraint MethodIntentional/
Unintentional
Killed/
Euthanized
Removed/
Destroyed
Freed/
Released/
Relocated
DispersedAcres
Treated
TXDucks, FeralISA/C Tablets: 20 MgIntentional29000
TXDucks, MallardsNon-ISA/C Tablets: 40 MgIntentional3060
TXGeese, CanadaNon-ISA/C Tablets: 60 MgIntentional5000
TXPigeons, Feral (Rock)ISAvitrol:-4 Mixed GrainsIntentional448000
TXSparrows, HouseISAvitrol:-4 Mixed GrainsIntentional5,250000
TXBobcatsNon-ISCalling Device, ElectronicIntentional19000
TXCoyotesNon-ISCalling Device, ElectronicIntentional216000
TXDogs, Feral, Free-Ranging And HybridsISCalling Device, ElectronicIntentional0020
TXFoxes, GrayNon-ISCalling Device, ElectronicIntentional199000
TXFoxes, RedNon-ISCalling Device, ElectronicIntentional7000
TXRaccoonsNon-ISCalling Device, ElectronicIntentional7000
TXSkunks, StripedNon-ISCalling Device, ElectronicIntentional1000
TXSwine, FeralISCalling Device, ElectronicIntentional3000
TXBobcatsNon-ISCalling Device, Manual(Hand,Blown)Intentional2000
TXCoyotesNon-ISCalling Device, Manual(Hand,Blown)Intentional264000
TXFoxes, GrayNon-ISCalling Device, Manual(Hand,Blown)Intentional19000
TXFoxes, RedNon-ISCalling Device, Manual(Hand,Blown)Intentional4000
TXRaccoonsNon-ISCalling Device, Manual(Hand,Blown)Intentional1000
TXSwine, FeralISCalling Device, Manual(Hand,Blown)Intentional1000
TXBobcatsNon-ISCar/TruckIntentional0002
TXCoyotesNon-ISCar/TruckIntentional0007
TXCranes, SandhillNon-ISCar/TruckIntentional00031
TXDeer, White-Tailed (Wild)Non-ISCar/TruckIntentional0005
TXDogs, Feral, Free-Ranging And HybridsISCar/TruckIntentional00042
TXDucks, Whistling, Black-BelliedNon-ISCar/TruckIntentional00024
TXGulls, LaughingNon-ISCar/TruckIntentional000200
TXHerons, Great BlueNon-ISCar/TruckIntentional000180
TXKilldeersNon-ISCar/TruckIntentional00014
TXPeccaries, Collared (Javelina)Non-ISCar/TruckIntentional00029
TXVultures, TurkeyNon-ISCar/TruckIntentional00025
TXArmadillos, Nine-BandedNon-ISCatch PoleIntentional1000
TXOpossums, VirginiaNon-ISCatch PoleIntentional3010
TXRaccoonsNon-ISCatch PoleIntentional2000
TXSnakes, Garter (All)Non-ISCatch PoleIntentional0010
TXSnakes, Non-Venomous (Other)Non-ISCatch PoleIntentional00270
TXSnakes, Rattlesnakes, Western DiamondNon-ISCatch PoleIntentional5020
TXSnakes, Venomous (Other)Non-ISCatch PoleIntentional0010
TXVultures, BlackNon-ISCatch PoleIntentional1000
TXCoyotesNon-ISCompound 1080 LP Collar (TX)Intentional9000
TXRavens, CommonNon-ISDRC-1339 EggsIntentional113000
TXBlackbirds, Red-WingedNon-ISDRC-1339-Staging AreasIntentional232,173000
TXCowbirds, Brown-HeadedNon-ISDRC-1339-Staging AreasIntentional167,401000
TXGrackles, CommonNon-ISDRC-1339-Staging AreasIntentional3,092000
TXGrackles, Great-TailedNon-ISDRC-1339-Staging AreasIntentional660000
TXCrows, AmericanNon-ISDRC-1339-TX SLN (Crows)Intentional368000
TXSwine, FeralISDogIntentional00037
TXVultures, BlackNon-ISEffigy, VultureIntentional0005
TXCaracarasNon-ISElectronic Harassment Devices (Other)Intentional0003
TXCormorants, Double-CrestedNon-ISElectronic Harassment Devices (Other)Intentional000135
TXDoves, MourningNon-ISElectronic Harassment Devices (Other)Intentional0003
TXDucks, Shovelers, NorthernNon-ISElectronic Harassment Devices (Other)Intentional00025
TXDucks, Wigeon, AmericanNon-ISElectronic Harassment Devices (Other)Intentional00015
TXEgrets, CattleNon-ISElectronic Harassment Devices (Other)Intentional00022
TXEgrets, GreatNon-ISElectronic Harassment Devices (Other)Intentional0005
TXEgrets, SnowyNon-ISElectronic Harassment Devices (Other)Intentional00011
TXFalcons, American KestrelsNon-ISElectronic Harassment Devices (Other)Intentional0002
TXGrackles, CommonNon-ISElectronic Harassment Devices (Other)Intentional00015
TXMeadowlarks, WesternNon-ISElectronic Harassment Devices (Other)Intentional000125
TXSwallows, BarnNon-ISElectronic Harassment Devices (Other)Intentional000100
TXVultures, BlackNon-ISElectronic Harassment Devices (Other)Intentional000175
TXCormorants, Double-CrestedNon-ISExploders, Gas (All)Intentional0003,000
TXCowbirds, Brown-HeadedNon-ISExploders, Gas (All)Intentional0003,150
TXDogs, Feral, Free-Ranging And HybridsISExploders, Gas (All)Intentional0001
TXEgrets, CattleNon-ISExploders, Gas (All)Intentional000750
TXGrackles, CommonNon-ISExploders, Gas (All)Intentional0001,000
TXGrackles, Great-TailedNon-ISExploders, Gas (All)Intentional000325
TXGulls, LaughingNon-ISExploders, Gas (All)Intentional0003,400
TXHawks, Red-TailedNon-ISExploders, Gas (All)Intentional0002
TXHerons, Great BlueNon-ISExploders, Gas (All)Intentional000195
TXMeadowlarks, WesternNon-ISExploders, Gas (All)Intentional000300
TXRobins, AmericanNon-ISExploders, Gas (All)Intentional0001,000
TXSandpipers, UplandNon-ISExploders, Gas (All)Intentional000500
TXStarlings, EuropeanISExploders, Gas (All)Intentional000350
TXSwallows, BarnNon-ISExploders, Gas (All)Intentional0009,250
TXSwallows, CliffNon-ISExploders, Gas (All)Intentional0008,550
TXVultures, TurkeyNon-ISExploders, Gas (All)Intentional00029
TXAntelope, NilgaiISFirearmsIntentional11000
TXBadgersNon-ISFirearmsIntentional5000
TXBeaversNon-ISFirearmsIntentional153000
TXBlackbirds, Red-WingedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional180010
TXBobcatsNon-ISFirearmsIntentional33000
TXCaracarasNon-ISFirearmsIntentional160010
TXCats, Feral/Free RangingISFirearmsIntentional3000
TXCormorants, Double-CrestedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional1240020,125
TXCowbirds, Brown-HeadedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional0001,000
TXCoyotesNon-ISFirearmsIntentional709000
TXCrows, AmericanNon-ISFirearmsIntentional120014
TXCurlews, Long-BilledNon-ISFirearmsIntentional4003
TXDeer, White-Tailed (Wild)Non-ISFirearmsIntentional111000
TXDogs, Feral, Free-Ranging And HybridsISFirearmsIntentional9001
TXDoves, Collared, EurasianISFirearmsIntentional9000
TXDoves, MourningNon-ISFirearmsIntentional1,073003,769
TXDoves, White-WingedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional520025
TXDucks, MallardsNon-ISFirearmsIntentional2000
TXDucks, MottledNon-ISFirearmsIntentional23000
TXDucks, RedheadNon-ISFirearmsIntentional1000
TXDucks, Shovelers, NorthernNon-ISFirearmsIntentional000150
TXDucks, Whistling, Black-BelliedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional200014
TXDucks, WoodNon-ISFirearmsIntentional1000
TXEgrets, CattleNon-ISFirearmsIntentional6700618
TXEgrets, GreatNon-ISFirearmsIntentional30006
TXEgrets, SnowyNon-ISFirearmsIntentional140040
TXFalcons, American KestrelsNon-ISFirearmsIntentional2200185
TXFinches, HouseISFirearmsIntentional6000
TXFlycatchers, Scissor-TailedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional1610053
TXFoxes, GrayNon-ISFirearmsIntentional25000
TXFoxes, RedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional21001
TXGrackles, Boat-TailedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional56000
TXGrackles, CommonNon-ISFirearmsIntentional2100010,090
TXGrackles, Great-TailedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional15005
TXGulls, Franklin`sNon-ISFirearmsIntentional20000
TXGulls, HerringNon-ISFirearmsIntentional5500630
TXGulls, LaughingNon-ISFirearmsIntentional5900285
TXGulls, Ring-BilledNon-ISFirearmsIntentional5500690
TXHares, Jackrabbits, Black-TailedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional2440013
TXHawks, Broad-WingedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional26000
TXHawks, Cooper`sNon-ISFirearmsIntentional1007
TXHawks, Harrier, Northern (Marsh Hawks)Non-ISFirearmsIntentional50016
TXHawks, Red-ShoulderedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional14000
TXHawks, Red-TailedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional150084
TXHawks, Sharp-ShinnedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional2000
TXHawks, Swainson`sNon-ISFirearmsIntentional12400478
TXHawks, White-TailedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional1000
TXHerons, Great BlueNon-ISFirearmsIntentional160024
TXHerons, GreenNon-ISFirearmsIntentional5000
TXHerons, Little BlueNon-ISFirearmsIntentional8000
TXHerons, Night, Yellow-CrownedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional94000
TXIbises, WhiteNon-ISFirearmsIntentional210050
TXKilldeersNon-ISFirearmsIntentional43800803
TXKingbirds, WesternNon-ISFirearmsIntentional15000
TXKites, MississippiNon-ISFirearmsIntentional4000
TXKites, White-TailedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional1000
TXLarks, HornedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional560011
TXLions, Mountain (Cougar)Non-ISFirearmsIntentional14000
TXMeadowlarks, EasternNon-ISFirearmsIntentional400004,586
TXMeadowlarks, WesternNon-ISFirearmsIntentional14900425
TXNighthawks, CommonNon-ISFirearmsIntentional15000
TXNutriasISFirearmsIntentional14000
TXOpossums, VirginiaNon-ISFirearmsIntentional8000
TXOspreysNon-ISFirearmsIntentional2000
TXOtters, RiverNon-ISFirearmsIntentional1000
TXOwls, Common BarnNon-ISFirearmsIntentional2000
TXOwls, Great HornedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional0001
TXPigeons, Feral (Rock)ISFirearmsIntentional2,06300151
TXPorcupinesNon-ISFirearmsIntentional1000
TXRabbits, CottontailNon-ISFirearmsIntentional116000
TXRabbits, Cottontails, DesertNon-ISFirearmsIntentional25000
TXRaccoonsNon-ISFirearmsIntentional115000
TXRavens, CommonNon-ISFirearmsIntentional2003
TXRobins, AmericanNon-ISFirearmsIntentional29001,100
TXSandpipers, UplandNon-ISFirearmsIntentional2100123
TXSkunks, StripedNon-ISFirearmsIntentional51000
TXSnakes, Rattlesnakes, Western DiamondNon-ISFirearmsIntentional1000
TXSparrows, HouseISFirearmsIntentional30010
TXSparrows, LarkNon-ISFirearmsIntentional20040
TXSpoonbills, RoseateNon-ISFirearmsIntentional4000
TXSquirrels, Ground (Other)Non-ISFirearmsIntentional333004
TXStarlings, EuropeanISFirearmsIntentional289003,770
TXSwallows, BarnNon-ISFirearmsIntentional2100790
TXSwallows, CliffNon-ISFirearmsIntentional49001,965
TXSwine, FeralISFirearmsIntentional2,233000
TXVultures, BlackNon-ISFirearmsIntentional44800416
TXVultures, TurkeyNon-ISFirearmsIntentional9800508
TXCoyotesNon-ISFixed WingIntentional729000
TXSwine, FeralISFixed WingIntentional877000
TXCoyotes (Burrow/Den)Non-ISGas Cartridge, LargeIntentional01100
TXFoxes, Red (Burrow/Den)Non-ISGas Cartridge, LargeIntentional01500
TXCoyotes (Burrow/Den)Non-ISGas Cartridge, LargeUnintentional0100
TXVultures, BlackNon-ISHand ToolsIntentional000318
TXCats, Feral/Free RangingISHandcaught/GatheredIntentional0070
TXCoots, AmericanNon-ISHandcaught/GatheredIntentional0010
TXDeer, White-Tailed (Wild)Non-ISHandcaught/GatheredIntentional0010
TXDogs, Feral, Free-Ranging And HybridsISHandcaught/GatheredIntentional0030
TXDoves, MourningNon-ISHandcaught/GatheredIntentional1040
TXFoxes, GrayNon-ISHandcaught/GatheredIntentional1000
TXGeese, CanadaNon-ISHandcaught/GatheredIntentional13501040
TXHawks, Red-TailedNon-ISHandcaught/GatheredIntentional0020
TXHawks, Swainson`sNon-ISHandcaught/GatheredIntentional0010
TXHerons, Great BlueNon-ISHandcaught/GatheredIntentional0010
TXOpossums, VirginiaNon-ISHandcaught/GatheredIntentional1000
TXOwls, Common BarnNon-ISHandcaught/GatheredIntentional0050
TXOwls, Great HornedNon-ISHandcaught/GatheredIntentional1010
TXRabbits, CottontailNon-ISHandcaught/GatheredIntentional0050
TXRaccoonsNon-ISHandcaught/GatheredIntentional5000
TXSnakes, Non-Venomous (Other)Non-ISHandcaught/GatheredIntentional1000
TXSnakes, Rattlesnakes, Western DiamondNon-ISHandcaught/GatheredIntentional2000
TXBobcatsNon-ISHelicopterIntentional99000
TXCoyotesNon-ISHelicopterIntentional1,650000
TXFoxes, RedNon-ISHelicopterIntentional6000
TXSwine, FeralISHelicopterIntentional19,667000
TXDeer, White-Tailed (Wild)Non-ISJabstickIntentional0010
TXVultures, BlackNon-ISLasers (All) (Deterrent)Intentional000124
TXBlackbirds, Red-WingedNon-ISLights (All)Intentional0004
TXCrows, AmericanNon-ISLights (All)Intentional0009
TXDoves, MourningNon-ISLights (All)Intentional000114
TXEgrets, CattleNon-ISLights (All)Intentional0004
TXFalcons, American KestrelsNon-ISLights (All)Intentional00026
TXFlycatchers, Scissor-TailedNon-ISLights (All)Intentional00016
TXGrackles, CommonNon-ISLights (All)Intentional00010
TXGulls, HerringNon-ISLights (All)Intentional000106
TXHawks, Cooper`sNon-ISLights (All)Intentional0001
TXHawks, Red-TailedNon-ISLights (All)Intentional00012
TXKilldeersNon-ISLights (All)Intentional000102
TXMeadowlarks, EasternNon-ISLights (All)Intentional00035
TXSwallows, BarnNon-ISLights (All)Intentional000125
TXSwallows, CliffNon-ISLights (All)Intentional000120
TXCoyotesNon-ISM-44 Cyanide CapsuleIntentional4,210000
TXDogs, Feral, Free-Ranging And HybridsISM-44 Cyanide CapsuleIntentional6000
TXFoxes, GrayNon-ISM-44 Cyanide CapsuleIntentional466000
TXFoxes, RedNon-ISM-44 Cyanide CapsuleIntentional56000
TXDogs, Feral, Free-Ranging And HybridsISM-44 Cyanide CapsuleUnintentional1000
TXFoxes, GrayNon-ISM-44 Cyanide CapsuleUnintentional55000
TXOpossums, VirginiaNon-ISM-44 Cyanide CapsuleUnintentional25000
TXRaccoonsNon-ISM-44 Cyanide CapsuleUnintentional40000
TXSkunks, StripedNon-ISM-44 Cyanide CapsuleUnintentional6000
TXDoves, MourningNon-ISNets, Dip/HandIntentional0010
TXGulls, LaughingNon-ISNets, Dip/HandIntentional0010
TXMice, HouseISNets, Dip/HandIntentional1000
TXNighthawks, CommonNon-ISNets, Dip/HandIntentional0020
TXAntelope, NilgaiISNight Vision/Infrared EquipmentIntentional1000
TXBeaversNon-ISNight Vision/Infrared EquipmentIntentional197000
TXCoyotesNon-ISNight Vision/Infrared EquipmentIntentional38000
TXDeer, White-Tailed (Wild)Non-ISNight Vision/Infrared EquipmentIntentional2000
TXNutriasISNight Vision/Infrared EquipmentIntentional28000
TXSkunks, StripedNon-ISNight Vision/Infrared EquipmentIntentional1000
TXSwine, FeralISNight Vision/Infrared EquipmentIntentional689000
TXPocket Gophers, (Other)Non-ISPerc MachineIntentional287000
TXSquirrels, Ground (Other)Non-ISPerc MachineIntentional99000
TXPocket Gophers, PlainsNon-ISPhostoxin 100c Tb (Degesch)Intentional4000
TXBobcatsNon-ISPhysical Actions (Hand/Voice)Intentional0001
TXDeer, White-Tailed (Wild)Non-ISPhysical Actions (Hand/Voice)Intentional0009
TXDogs, Feral, Free-Ranging And HybridsISPhysical Actions (Hand/Voice)Intentional0004
TXBlackbirds, Red-WingedNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional000500
TXCaracarasNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00014
TXCormorants, Double-CrestedNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00018,500
TXCranes, SandhillNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00047
TXCurlews, Long-BilledNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00012
TXDoves, MourningNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0004,375
TXDoves, White-WingedNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional000134,768
TXDucks, GadwallsNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0008
TXDucks, MallardsNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0002
TXDucks, MottledNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00012
TXDucks, Northern PintailNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional000200
TXDucks, RedheadNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional000156
TXDucks, Scaup, LesserNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00027
TXDucks, Shovelers, NorthernNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0006
TXDucks, Teal, Blue-WingedNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00025
TXDucks, Whistling, Black-BelliedNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00010
TXDucks, Wigeon, AmericanNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional000150
TXEgrets, CattleNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional000540
TXEgrets, GreatNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00016
TXEgrets, SnowyNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0002
TXGrackles, Boat-TailedNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0002,300
TXGrackles, CommonNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0008,000
TXGrackles, Great-TailedNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00078
TXGulls, Franklin`sNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0003,901
TXGulls, LaughingNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0006,764
TXGulls, Ring-BilledNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0002,218
TXHawks, Broad-WingedNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional000125
TXHawks, Red-TailedNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0007
TXHawks, Swainson`sNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00059
TXHawks, White-TailedNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00013
TXHerons, Great BlueNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional000489
TXHerons, Little BlueNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00028
TXHerons, Night, Yellow-CrownedNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00010
TXIbises, WhiteNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00047
TXKilldeersNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00050
TXMeadowlarks, EasternNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional000435
TXMeadowlarks, WesternNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional000227
TXOspreysNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0003
TXOwls, Great HornedNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0002
TXPeccaries, Collared (Javelina)Non-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0001
TXPelicans, American WhiteNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional000682
TXPigeons, Feral (Rock)ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional000480
TXRobins, AmericanNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00050
TXSandpipers, UplandNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional000250
TXSparrows, HouseISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00050
TXSparrows, SavannahNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional000200
TXStarlings, EuropeanISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00021,135
TXSwallows, BarnNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0001,600
TXSwallows, CliffNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0002,800
TXTerns, LeastNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0008
TXTurkeys, WildNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00011
TXVultures, BlackNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0001,155
TXVultures, TurkeyNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0001,615
TXYellowlegs, GreaterNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional0004
TXYellowlegs, LesserNon-ISPyrotechnics (All)Intentional00075
TXPocket Gophers, PlainsNon-ISRozol GopherIntentional5000
TXCoyotesNon-ISSnares, Foot/LegIntentional1000
TXDogs, Feral, Free-Ranging And HybridsISSnares, Foot/LegIntentional1000
TXBadgersNon-ISSnares, NeckIntentional34000
TXBeaversNon-ISSnares, NeckIntentional88000
TXBobcatsNon-ISSnares, NeckIntentional526000
TXCaracarasNon-ISSnares, NeckIntentional3000
TXCoyotesNon-ISSnares, NeckIntentional9,271000
TXDogs, Feral, Free-Ranging And HybridsISSnares, NeckIntentional54030
TXFoxes, GrayNon-ISSnares, NeckIntentional378000
TXFoxes, RedNon-ISSnares, NeckIntentional65000
TXHares, Jackrabbits, Black-TailedNon-ISSnares, NeckIntentional6000
TXLions, Mountain (Cougar)Non-ISSnares, NeckIntentional1000
TXNutriasISSnares, NeckIntentional3000
TXOpossums, VirginiaNon-ISSnares, NeckIntentional1000
TXOtters, RiverNon-ISSnares, NeckIntentional2000
TXPorcupinesNon-ISSnares, NeckIntentional9000
TXRaccoonsNon-ISSnares, NeckIntentional438000
TXSkunks, StripedNon-ISSnares, NeckIntentional18000
TXSwine, FeralISSnares, NeckIntentional2,869000
TXVultures, TurkeyNon-ISSnares, NeckIntentional1000
TXArmadillos, Nine-BandedNon-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional29050
TXBadgersNon-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional790240
TXBears, BlackNon-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional1000
TXBobcatsNon-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional18000
TXCoyotesNon-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional8000
TXDeer, MuleNon-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional1010
TXDeer, White-Tailed (Captive)Non-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional2000
TXDeer, White-Tailed (Wild)Non-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional30040
TXDogs, Feral, Free-Ranging And HybridsISSnares, NeckUnintentional6030
TXDomestic Animal (Pet Or Livestock)Non-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional3050
TXFoxes, GrayNon-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional26000
TXHares, Jackrabbits, Black-TailedNon-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional13010
TXOpossums, VirginiaNon-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional3000
TXPeccaries, Collared (Javelina)Non-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional2050130
TXPorcupinesNon-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional64000
TXRabbits, CottontailNon-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional4000
TXRaccoonsNon-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional119000
TXSkunks, StripedNon-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional3000
TXSwine, FeralISSnares, NeckUnintentional9000
TXTurkeys, WildNon-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional4010
TXTurtles, Common SnappingNon-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional1000
TXVultures, BlackNon-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional5000
TXVultures, TurkeyNon-ISSnares, NeckUnintentional1000
TXCoyotesNon-ISSnares, Neck Mechanical (Collarum)Intentional1000
TXArmadillos, Nine-BandedNon-ISSpotlightIntentional2000
TXBeaversNon-ISSpotlightIntentional356000
TXCoyotesNon-ISSpotlightIntentional4000
TXNutriasISSpotlightIntentional28000
TXOpossums, VirginiaNon-ISSpotlightIntentional14000
TXPigeons, Feral (Rock)ISSpotlightIntentional11000
TXRaccoonsNon-ISSpotlightIntentional24000
TXSkunks, StripedNon-ISSpotlightIntentional32003
TXSwine, FeralISSpotlightIntentional42000
TXVultures, BlackNon-ISSpotlightIntentional000264
TXOpossums, VirginiaNon-ISSyringeIntentional1000
TXBeaversNon-ISTraps, Body GripIntentional610000
TXNutriasISTraps, Body GripIntentional30000
TXOtters, RiverNon-ISTraps, Body GripIntentional26000
TXRaccoonsNon-ISTraps, Body GripIntentional3000
TXAlligators, AmericanNon-ISTraps, Body GripUnintentional1000
TXOtters, RiverNon-ISTraps, Body GripUnintentional29000
TXRaccoonsNon-ISTraps, Body GripUnintentional8000
TXTurtles (Other)Non-ISTraps, Body GripUnintentional1000
TXTurtles, Common SnappingNon-ISTraps, Body GripUnintentional10070
TXArmadillos, Nine-BandedNon-ISTraps, CageIntentional3000
TXBeaversNon-ISTraps, CageIntentional5000
TXBobcatsNon-ISTraps, CageIntentional15000
TXCats, Feral/Free RangingISTraps, CageIntentional100140
TXCoyotesNon-ISTraps, CageIntentional3000
TXDogs, Feral, Free-Ranging And HybridsISTraps, CageIntentional1000
TXFoxes, GrayNon-ISTraps, CageIntentional9000
TXFoxes, RedNon-ISTraps, CageIntentional1000
TXGeese, CanadaNon-ISTraps, CageIntentional22000
TXNutriasISTraps, CageIntentional1000
TXOpossums, VirginiaNon-ISTraps, CageIntentional1020120
TXPigeons, Feral (Rock)ISTraps, CageIntentional525000
TXPocket Gophers, (Other)Non-ISTraps, CageIntentional1000
TXRaccoonsNon-ISTraps, CageIntentional2580370
TXRingtailsNon-ISTraps, CageIntentional2000
TXSkunks, StripedNon-ISTraps, CageIntentional48000
TXSquirrels, Eastern GrayNon-ISTraps, CageIntentional0020
TXSquirrels, FoxNon-ISTraps, CageIntentional4000
TXSquirrels, Ground, Thirteen-LinedNon-ISTraps, CageIntentional2000
TXSquirrels, RockNon-ISTraps, CageIntentional2000
TXSwine, FeralISTraps, CageIntentional3,691000
TXVultures, BlackNon-ISTraps, CageIntentional1,383000
TXCats, Feral/Free RangingISTraps, CageUnintentional0010
TXDeer, MuleNon-ISTraps, CageUnintentional0010
TXDeer, White-Tailed (Wild)Non-ISTraps, CageUnintentional0060
TXDogs, Feral, Free-Ranging And HybridsISTraps, CageUnintentional0030
TXDomestic Animal (Pet Or Livestock)Non-ISTraps, CageUnintentional0010
TXHawks, Cooper`sNon-ISTraps, CageUnintentional0010
TXHawks, Red-TailedNon-ISTraps, CageUnintentional0010
TXOpossums, VirginiaNon-ISTraps, CageUnintentional0010
TXPorcupinesNon-ISTraps, CageUnintentional0010
TXRaccoonsNon-ISTraps, CageUnintentional7000
TXTurkeys, WildNon-ISTraps, CageUnintentional0020
TXSwine, FeralISTraps, CorralIntentional367000
TXDeer, White-Tailed (Wild)Non-ISTraps, CorralUnintentional0010
TXBadgersNon-ISTraps, FootholdIntentional14000
TXBeaversNon-ISTraps, FootholdIntentional64000
TXBobcatsNon-ISTraps, FootholdIntentional149000
TXCoyotesNon-ISTraps, FootholdIntentional931000
TXDogs, Feral, Free-Ranging And HybridsISTraps, FootholdIntentional9000
TXFoxes, GrayNon-ISTraps, FootholdIntentional285000
TXFoxes, RedNon-ISTraps, FootholdIntentional48000
TXLions, Mountain (Cougar)Non-ISTraps, FootholdIntentional10000
TXNutriasISTraps, FootholdIntentional3000
TXOpossums, VirginiaNon-ISTraps, FootholdIntentional6000
TXPorcupinesNon-ISTraps, FootholdIntentional1000
TXRaccoonsNon-ISTraps, FootholdIntentional366000
TXSkunks, StripedNon-ISTraps, FootholdIntentional85000
TXSwine, FeralISTraps, FootholdIntentional25000
TXVultures, BlackNon-ISTraps, FootholdIntentional1000
TXBadgersNon-ISTraps, FootholdUnintentional2000
TXBobcatsNon-ISTraps, FootholdUnintentional2000
TXCats, Feral/Free RangingISTraps, FootholdUnintentional1000
TXDeer, White-Tailed (Wild)Non-ISTraps, FootholdUnintentional1070
TXDogs, Feral, Free-Ranging And HybridsISTraps, FootholdUnintentional1020
TXDomestic Animal (Pet Or Livestock)Non-ISTraps, FootholdUnintentional1050
TXFoxes, GrayNon-ISTraps, FootholdUnintentional11000
TXOpossums, VirginiaNon-ISTraps, FootholdUnintentional1000
TXPeccaries, Collared (Javelina)Non-ISTraps, FootholdUnintentional2000
TXPorcupinesNon-ISTraps, FootholdUnintentional1000
TXRaccoonsNon-ISTraps, FootholdUnintentional33000
TXSkunks, Hog-NosedNon-ISTraps, FootholdUnintentional1000
TXSkunks, StripedNon-ISTraps, FootholdUnintentional3010
TXSwine, FeralISTraps, FootholdUnintentional2000
TXVultures, BlackNon-ISTraps, FootholdUnintentional1000
TXCoyotesNon-ISTraps, Foothold (Padded)Intentional46000
TXFoxes, RedNon-ISTraps, Foothold (Padded)Intentional1000
TXRaccoonsNon-ISTraps, Foothold Dog ProofIntentional140000
TXPocket Gophers, (Other)Non-ISTraps, GopherIntentional63000
TXSquirrels, Ground (Other)Non-ISTraps, GopherIntentional1000
TXFalcons, American KestrelsNon-ISTraps, PoleIntentional0010
TXHawks, Cooper`sNon-ISTraps, Raptor (Swedish Goshawk)Intentional0030
TXHawks, Red-ShoulderedNon-ISTraps, Raptor (Swedish Goshawk)Intentional0020
TXHawks, Red-TailedNon-ISTraps, Raptor (Swedish Goshawk)Intentional0030
TXHawks, Sharp-ShinnedNon-ISTraps, Raptor (Swedish Goshawk)Intentional0010
TXOwls, Great HornedNon-ISTraps, Raptor (Swedish Goshawk)Intentional1030
TXBlackbirds, Red-WingedNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional00022
TXCoyotesNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional0001
TXCrows, AmericanNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional00032
TXDeer, White-Tailed (Wild)Non-ISVehicles (All)Intentional0003
TXDogs, Feral, Free-Ranging And HybridsISVehicles (All)Intentional0001
TXDoves, MourningNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional0003,266
TXDucks, MallardsNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional0002
TXEgrets, CattleNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional00020
TXEgrets, GreatNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional00022
TXEgrets, SnowyNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional00016
TXFalcons, American KestrelsNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional00045
TXFlycatchers, Scissor-TailedNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional00010
TXGrackles, Boat-TailedNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional0001,125
TXGrackles, CommonNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional00040
TXHawks, Cooper`sNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional0002
TXHawks, Harrier, Northern (Marsh Hawks)Non-ISVehicles (All)Intentional0002
TXHawks, Red-TailedNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional00044
TXHawks, Swainson`sNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional00064
TXHerons, Great BlueNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional0002
TXKilldeersNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional0001,114
TXMeadowlarks, EasternNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional000474
TXSandpipers, UplandNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional000175
TXSkunks, StripedNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional0002
TXStarlings, EuropeanISVehicles (All)Intentional0003,205
TXVultures, TurkeyNon-ISVehicles (All)Intentional00030
TXNutriasISZinc Phosphide Conc. (Rodents/Lago.)Intentional19000
TXRats, Black (Roof)ISZinc Phosphide Conc. (Rodents/Lago.)Intentional1,050000
TotalsAll Species:475,98127359311,5090
TotalsInvasive Species:40,39903829,2370

*About Capture/Restraint Method: This column reports the primary method or tool used to capture, restrain, or identify/target the animals addressed. This MAY NOT have been the method or tool used to kill, euthanize, or free/relocate, the animal captured. When animals are captured and/or restrained, WS employees use methods or tools to euthanize, and approved handling and transport are used to free or relocate. Removed/Destroyed only counts the removal or destruction of dens and burrows.
For Column IS / Non-IS:     IS = Invasive Species;   Non-IS = Not an Invasive Species
Invasive species in this report are highlighted. Each year, Wildlife Services manages damage caused by many invasive species.



USDA.gov | Policies & Links | Digital Strategy | Accessibility Statement | Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement
Information Quality | USDA Recovery | Whitehouse.gov