Web Content Viewer (JSR 286)

Actions
Loading...

Butterflies and Moths - FAQ's

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. How long does the permit last?
A. Permits are generally issued for 4 years.

Q. Do I need a permit to move butterflies or moths that are pinned or preserved?
A.
No. USDA does not require permits for dead butterflies or dead moths. Under 7 CFR 330.200, "Biological specimens of plant pests, in preservative or dried, may be imported without further restriction under this part, but subject to inspection on arrival in the United States to confirm the nature of the material and freedom from risk of plant pest dissemination." The packages must not contain any plant material, soil, or other plant pests. This does not relieve the importer of the responsibility of complying with other Federal or State requirements.

Q. Do I need to get a permit for every customer that I send butterflies to?
A.
No. You do, however, need to secure a USDA permit for every U. S. state that you intend to send the butterflies.



Additional Information