Web Content Viewer (JSR 286)

Actions
Loading...

Human Resources Desk Guide (HRDG)

Subchapter 4550
Premium Pay

Section K - Computation of Overtime Pay

 


 

Return to 4550 Table of Contents

As a GS Employee, How am I Paid Overtime? As an FLSA-exempt employee, you are paid overtime as follows:

Computation of Overtime Under Title 5

If you earn: Then the overtime rate is:
GS-10, Step 1 or less 1 ½ times the hourly rate of basic pay
More than GS-10, step 1 1 ½ times the hourly rate of basic pay of GS-10, step 1, or your actual hourly rate of basic pay, whichever is greater.
As a Prevailing Rate Employee, How am I Paid Overtime? The overtime rate for you as an FLSA-exempt prevailing rate employee is 1 ½ times the hourly rate of basic pay, including night differential.
Are There Limits on Premium Pay? Pay for you as a GS employee may not exceed the biweekly rate of pay of GS-15, step 10. This includes pay for overtime, compensatory time and premium pay for night, holiday, or Sunday work.
Can I Earn Premium Pay for Training?

Payment of premium pay during periods of training generally is prohibited. This prohibition is waived when the training is given (5 CFR 410 Subpart D):

  • During a period of duty for which you already are receiving premium pay.
  • At night, because the situations which you must learn to handle occur only at night.
  • On overtime, on a holiday, or on a Sunday because the cost of the training, including premium pay, is less than the cost of the same training confined to regular working hours.
  • Based on an exception authorized by the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) or under delegated authority from OPM.

Return to 4550 Table of Contents



Additional Information